+44 7545 421381
Chapeau Events Ltd, 18 East Moor Worsley Manchester M28 1YU

Privacy Policy

Chapeau Events Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Where ‘you’ are referred to in this policy, this shall mean you and every member of your party. You should ensure that all your party members have read this policy and agree that you may act on their behalf in dealing with us.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and/or when you send to us any information via post/email. We recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

Our full company name is Chapeau Events Limited and our registered office is at 18 East Moor, Worsley, Manchester, United Kingdom.  For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.
This policy applies to our website and any information sent to us via post/email.

If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you:
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service or requesting further services, whether through our website, post or email. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem to us.
If you contact us via our website, post or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies:
When using our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:
To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our website.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Where we store your personal data?
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or sent to us by post or email; any transmission or information sent is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Why do we need your information and what do we use it for?
We use information held about you in the following ways:
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email or telephone

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information:
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may pass on your personal details to those companies or organisations that need to know them in order that your event or other service or product can be provided. For example the hotel or credit card company. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details.

On all of our direct marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for direct marketing and email purposes or to pass your details to carefully selected third parties, please contact us at info@chapeauevents.co.uk

Your rights:
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@chapeauevents.co.uk

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to information:
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check our site regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact:
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@chapeauevents.co.uk

X