+44 7545 421381
Chapeau Events Ltd, 18 East Moor Worsley Manchester M28 1YU

Privacy Policy

Chapeau Events Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information we collect from you, whether by post, email or our website; and through participation on any of our events. It will tell you how we may use the information collected, and how you can request to see or change information you have already provided us.
If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.
By using our website you agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy, in addition to the Terms & Conditions of booking, as posted on our Website.

Information we may collect from you:
We will only collect personal information from you as required to secure your booking and complete your participation in our events to ensure your health and safety on any of our events, or as required in order to complete any service requested by you from Chapeau Events.
The type of personal data that we may ask you to provide includes;
– Contact information including name, address, email and telephone numbers.
–  Next of Kin contact details.
–  Passport information
–  Special requirements such as those relating to any medical conditions or disabilities which may affect the chosen event arrangements.
–  Dietary preferences and restrictions
Further medical details may be necessary for event participation, which may be considered ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. After 25th May 2018 this will be known as ‘special categories of personal data’ under General Data Protection Regulations.  We will only collect this information in order to cater to your needs or act in your interest when booking onto our events. If we require further data we will only proceed in obtaining on the condition that we have your positive consent.
We may take photographs and/or small video clips of you and fellow participants whilst on our events and/or on event-related occasions. We may use or share these photographs or similar sorts forwarded to us by any person on the event or connected to the event, for use in any other relevant promotional material. This could include on our website, social media pages, or brochures for instance. Information of this nature will not be used unless you have given your consent when registering for your event.
You can choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however this may impact your successful acceptance onto our events.

Other Information we may collect from you include:
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

IP addresses and cookies:
When using our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
–  To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
–  To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
–  To speed up your searches.
–  To recognise you when you return to our website.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Security and storage of the personal data we hold:
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We take all reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure.  All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse.
The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or sent to us by post or email; any transmission or information sent is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
We will comply with all relevant Data Protection legislation in relation to the period for which we retain any information you disclose to us.  A copy of our Data Protection Policy is available on request (see contact details below).

Why do we need your information and what do we use it for?:
We require your personal contact details (such as name, address and email) to complete your booking with us. We will also use these details to manage your booking and to communicate with you regarding this.
We require information for some of our events, such as medical information, in order to protect you and our staff whilst on the event, and fulfil our Health & Safety commitments.
We may use financial information that you provide us with in order to process card payments in settlement of any monies due relating to your booking. Your financial information is not retained on our database or network and is only used where you have authorised us to do so in accordance with the booking conditions and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you are fundraising for a charity we are obliged to forward your contact and event details to the charity for them to confirm their agreement to the payment option. They may wish to contact you direct to support you with your fundraising.
In order to complete your booking we may need to disclose some of your information to organisations who may also act as ‘joint data controllers’ or ‘data processors’. We only pass on your information to companies that undertake business functions on our behalf. For example, on our European events we are legally required to pass on your passport information to any hotels you may be staying in, or to confirm a booking for you with a ferry company or Eurostar.  Some of these companies may be located outside the UK/ European Economic Area (EEA).   Controls for data protection may not be as strong outside of the EEA however we will only pass relevant information on to persons/organisations that are responsible for part of your event.  If we are unable to pass this information on we may not be able to accept your booking.
We may disclose your information if required to by law or where such a request is made by a legal authority. We may also need to disclose our customer list including any personal information relating to you to a third party, who acquires, or attempts to acquire, all or substantially all of the asset/stock in our company.
We will only send you information about special offers, brochures, new challenges, events and competitions if you have ‘opted in’ to receive them. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time by contacting us in writing or simply replying to any promotional emails with “Unsubscribe” in the subject box.
Please note that we do not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to send you direct marketing.

We may collect information to provide you with products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may collect information to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may collect information to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may collect information to notify you about changes to our service.

Access to information:
In accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and GDPR (2018), you may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you.  We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of the request. There may be an administration fee involved to send this information to you.

Changes to our privacy policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check our site regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes. www.chapeauevents.co.uk

Contact:
If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by writing to us at: Chapeau Events Ltd, 18 East Moor, Worsley, Manchester M28 1YU; or by email at: info@chapeauevents.co.uk or telephone us on 07852 716766.

X